PlacePosition Ltd – Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

1. Introduction

This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and us, PlacePosition Ltd, the owners and providers of this Website – please read it carefully. This policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us in relation to your use of the Website and the software contained on it. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors; this policy sets out how we will treat your personal information.

By using our Website, you accept this policy in full. If you disagree with any part of this policy, you must not use our Website. If you have any questions about this policy, please write to us using the contact form on our Website.

In this policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in clause 3;

“Data” means, collectively, all information that you submit to us via the Website. This shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;

“UK and EU Cookie Law” means the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;

“User”, “You” and “Your” means any party that accesses the Website that is not employed by us and acting in the course of their employment;

“We/Us/Our” means PlacePosition Ltd, a company registered in England under number 09201227, of 5 Fremeaux Terrace, Northampton, NN2 6RE; and

“Website” means the website that you are currently using (www.alpaka.io) and includes the Alpaka software contained on the Website, any other related apps, and any sub-domains of the Website unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

1. Scope of this Policy

This Policy applies only to the actions of us and any Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

2. What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

(a) information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation);

(b) information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this Website (however, please note that no payment information will be held by us – any payments required for the use of our software will be via invoice or via a third party payment provider, where completion of the transaction will be subject to you agreeing to this payment provider’s terms and conditions. A separate contractual relationship will be created between you and the payment gateway provider and we cannot be held liable for any errors, actions, omissions or incorrect charges that may be made by such third party);

(c) information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering to use our software;

(d) information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our certain services such as email notifications and newsletters;

(e) any other information that you choose to send to us; and

(f) any other information that we may receive.

3. Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

We use Cookies to enable us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. However certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this Website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of Cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information generated relating to our Website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. Google will store this information. Google's privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy.

It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

4. Using your personal information

Personal information submitted to us via our Website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the Website. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security, please see clause 7 below.

We may use your personal information to:

(a) administer the Website;

(b) improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website;

(c) enable your use of the software via the Website;

(e) send statements and invoices to you where you have registered to use our software;

(f) send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g) send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h) send you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or by email, only where you have specifically agreed to this (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require such marketing communications);

(i) provide third parties with statistical information about our Users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual User; and

(j) deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Website.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our Website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your personal information to any third parties without your express consent.

5. Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy. In addition, we may disclose your personal information:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d) to the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling; and

(e) to any person who we reasonably believe may apply to a court or other competent authority for disclosure of that personal information where, in our reasonable opinion, such court or authority would be reasonably likely to order disclosure of that personal information.

6. International data transfers

Any information that we may collect, store and process (in the UK or worldwide) will be subject to and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Any information which you provide may be transferred to countries which do not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the European Economic Area.

In addition, personal information that you submit for publication on the Website will be published on the internet and as such, it may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use or misuse of such information by others.

You expressly agree to such transfers of personal information.

7. Security of your personal information

We will take all reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password and firewall protected) servers and will ensure these are backed up regularly.

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

If you register to use our software, you are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password or user details and accept no liability should you disclose your password or any other user details to any third party.

8. Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a new version on the Website. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.

9. Accessing your own Data

You may instruct us to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information will be subject to:

(a) our right to charge the payment of an administration fee (currently fixed at £10); and

(b) the supply of appropriate evidence of your identity (for this purpose, we will usually accept a photocopy of your passport or driving licence plus a copy of a utility bill showing your current address).

We may withhold such personal information to the extent permitted by law.

10. Third party websites

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content, privacy policies or practices of third party websites. Users are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

11. Changes of Business Ownership and Control

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of the business. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business being transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this policy, be permitted to use the Data only for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us. In the event that any Data submitted by Users is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

12. Entire agreement

This privacy policy, together with our Terms and Conditions (for subscribers to our software), constitute the entire agreement between you and us in relation to your use of our Website, and supersede all previous agreements in respect of your use of this Website.

13. Updating information

Please let us know as soon as possible if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

14. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us using the contact page. The data controller responsible in respect of the information collected on this website can also be contacted using the contact page.